Darling Park Exhibition Gallery 2009

 To view Angela Morrell's Review, click here

3 August - 5 September - Exhibitors and Award Winners

                                
       Argo Ho     "Delicacy"                                                    Micha Nussinov      "On an Island"
       Bronze                                                                             Mixed Media
       Winner of the Franco Belgiorno-Nettis                     Winner of the PricewaterhouseCoopers Prize  
       Transfield Holdings Prize

 

                                                    
        Angela Morrell        "Spirit Connects"                Anita Larkin             "L'Etudiant Pauvre"        
        Bronze, concrete                                                   Electrical wire, collected objects
        Received the Highly Commended Award                       

 

                                           
       Terrance Plowright   "Inseparable"                   Feisal Ramadan     "Metamorphosis"
       Granite,                                                                   Wood
       Received the Highly Commended Award        Received the Highly Commended Award

 

                      
         Maurice Schlesinger   "Onward and Upward"           Larissa Smagarinsky     "Guitar Man" 
         Steel                                                                                  Bronze
         Received the Highly Commended Award                  Received the Highly Commended Award

 

                                                  
          Irene Heckenberg   "Acropolis Metropolis"           Jenny Green    "When Moonbeams Kiss The Sea"
          Ceramic                                                                       Polyurethane coated steel                                                           
          Received the Highly Commended Award             Received the Highly Commended Award

 

                                        
          Jan Howard Shaw  "Shadow Reflection"        Jolanta Janavicius       "In Memory of Black Saturday 09"
          Resin                                                                      Ceramic - Raku
          Winner of the Australian Bronze Prize               

 

 

                                 
         Sallie Portnoy   "Lilith"                                               Robin Rumpf           "Anguston Icycles"
         Cast lead glass, crystal                                           Anguston green marble
         Winner of the Sculptors Society                              Winner of the Lathams Australia Prize
         Figurative Award

 

                               
        Lesley Prosser        "Stasis"                                            Zoe Harrington                  "The Procession"
        Steel                                                                                     Ceramic
        Winner of the Roger Fenton Prize                               

          

 

                                                                         
        June Bennett                                                                              Blaze Krstanoski-Blazeski
        "Blue Tower"                                                                              "Fable of the Ocean"
         Powdercoated Aluminium                                                      Bronze
         Winner of the Barnes Products Prize                                   Winner of the Crawford's Casting Prize
  
        

          
    May Barrie                                                                                        John Brooke
    "Outcrop"                                                                                         "Surf's up, No worries"
    Anguston Pink Marble                                                                   Painted Steel  
    Winner of the Sculptors Society Abstract Award                                                                                      
                                                                                

 

                                         
             Glenis Devereux                                                                                     Paul Dimmer
             "Pan the Lothario"                                                                                  "Journey of the Sentinels"
             Bronze                                                                                                       Mixed metals, Huon Pine, Red Gum
             Received the Highly Commended Award
       

 

                                    
              Elly Buckley                                                                      Victoria Norman
              "Destiny"                                                                          "Dancing Girl"  Edition of 3
              Acrylic                                                                                Acrylic Resin, Copper and Sandstone base

                                    
                 Feyona van Stom         "Manhattan"                      Ian Frew  "William The Conqueror"
                 Ceramic                                                                    Steel, grey gum

                                 
               Wolfgang Gowin  "Bamboo Meets Aspen"            Ernie Gerzebek   "Day & Night Mandala"
               Mixed media                                                                Recycled timber              

                

                          
            Peter Hey        "Autumn - Montgue St Goulburn"                        Christine Simpson-Reeves  
            Copper, stone                                                                                  "Earth Story" Ed. 1/4
                                                                                                                         Electroplated bronze, hubcap

 

                  
         Gunnel Watkins           "Context"                                                     Petrena Shaw         "Multatago Crab"  edition 24
         Hydrastone                                                                                        Bronze

 

                                          
            Tom Mourad    "Mother's Heart"                                Myles Raine   "Curse of the Bubble Gum"
            Lebanese Cedar                                                         Carrara Marble,  stainless steel

 

                       
          Ella Krug          "Sanctuary"                                                                   Ljubov Seidl   "Garden with Memories"
          Redgum, Pilbara greenstone                                                             Cast Crystal and formed glass                    

 

         
      Jan Shaw      "Cascade"                                                             Michael Vaynman          "First Meeting"   Edition 10
      Painted Wood                                                                               Bronze               

                     
        Robin Holliday   "Hollow Form"                                                           Mason Cunliffe    "Football"
        Bronze                                                                                                      Stainless steel
                                                                                                                           Winner - People's Choice Award
                                                                                                                         

                 
        Pin Hsun Hsiang   "Naughty Girl 5"                           Pin Hsun Hsiang    "Fish"
        Timber, wire                                                                   Glass, sandstone, timber

 

            
       Kay Alliband      "High Tea"                                                            Willem van Stom     "Millipede"
       Ceramic                                                                                             Steel, carparts, horseshoes

 

                                    
                    Torben Jensen    "Barnowl"                    Gary Boote    "Sleeping Beauty"  Ed. 1/30
                    Huon Pine                                                  Gypsum polymer

                          
              Dallas Bromley  "Symphony"                                                               David Solomon      "Scab City 1"
              Quartz, marble, acrylic, gold leaf                                                         Ceramic - Raku

 

                                
                  Efat Yahyaoglu      "A Perching Bird"                                                 Ella Krug         "Contemplation"
                  Wood                                                                                                      Flamestone    

 

                                                   
                      Gib Owen     "Advaita"                                                  Ian Scott    "This Is The Way I See It"
                      Chilean maple, granite                                               Bronze

 

                                              
                     Iska Coutts       "Happy Couple"                                           Jan Howard Shaw    "Torso 1"
                     Hydrostone plaster                                                                 Camphor Laurel

               

                                                  
                      Helen Leete    "African Inspiration"  Ed. 2/7           Mark Fallone          "Simplicity 1"
                      Bronze                                                                           Sandstone, marble      

 

                
       Margaret Sheridan                                                                            Sally Zylberberg
       "Return of the Formorii"  Ed. 1/3                                                    "Between Heaven and Earth"
       Bronze, wood                                                                                     Mosaic, stainless steel, mixed media

 

                            
        Gino Chiodo   (from l - r )  "Awesome"   "Freedom"   "Liberty"              Victor Cusack     "Dancing Woman"   Ed. 1/10
        Cast aluminium                                                                                             Cast clear acrylic

 

                              
                Paul Dimmer   "Thirst"                                        Odette Ireland            "The Bather"
                Recycled copper, wood                                      Ceramic
                                        
       Newton Bishop                                      Peter Lewis
      "Leap of Faith"                                       "Asleep"
      Sandstone                                             Ceramic

                 
    Maria Aguilera-Mendoza                                                           Marianella Braithwaite  
     "Head Heart"                                                                           "Extended Family"
      Bronze                                                                                   Terracotta, steel, rocks

 

                            
         Robert Fry                                                           Wendy Black
         "Poetry in Motion"                                                "Mortality"
         Rosewood                                                           Mixed media

                                                                 

                                               
                  Gino Sanguineti                                                Gino Sanguineti
                  "Nike"                                                              "Leda And The Bird"

                 Steel                                                                Steel